Web Design | Web Development | Web Hosting | SEO | Ecommerce Solutions | Business Stationery Printing

Web Design Firm

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Alrayes Web Solutions uses and protects any information that you give Alrayes Web Solutions when you use this website.

Alrayes Web Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Alrayes Web Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookie Name
Information
__utma

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither CIVIC or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
PHPSESSID Session Cookie - Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.
PREF Cookie Control: When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference. 
__atuvc

__atuvc cookie used by AddThis share script, to allow users to share pages.

uit / uid addthis.com - User id and login time tracking
di / dt addthis.com - Date tracking cookies for determining expiration of other cookies
ssh/sshs addthis.com - Service share history, used for configuring our preferred services.
psc addthis.com - View counter cookie
loc  addthis.com - This is geolocation cookie, so addthis.com publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located
Coyote-2-a0f0083  addthis.com - This is addthis.com load balancer cookie
bt  addthis.com - A behavior targeting cookie
ana_svc addthis.com - a real-time service cookie
uvc addthis.com - These cookies are used to track usage of  the Addthis.com service.  Addthis allows the user to share a webpage with many social sites.
user_segment addthis.com - These cookies are used for social networking links. The cookies are used so addthis.com knows approximately where people that are sharing our pages are located.
NID Google Cookie NID  A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information on the site
SID Google Cookie - A Google cookie that is used as your unique identification for services provided by Google.
HSID Google Cookie - A Google cookie that works in a similar way to SID cookie with the only difference that it is not accessible from JavaScript.
k Twitter: Twitter cookie that appears on pages where ‘Tweet’ button is used.
guest_id Twitter: Twitter cookie that appears on pages where ‘Tweet’ button is used and serves as your unique identification number associated with Twitter.
_twitter_sess Twitter: Twitter cookie that appears on pages where ‘Tweet’ button is used and represents your session ID.
pid Twitter: Twitter cookie represented by a randomly generated number. Appears on pages where ‘Tweet’ button is used.
visitor_info1_live Youtube.com -  this persistent cookie has a duration of 7 months, and seems to determine which version of the Youtube homepage you get if you visit 
id doubleclick.net: These cookies provide advert tracking services by (.doubleclick.net)
_drt_ doubleclick.net: These cookies provide advert tracking services by (.doubleclick.net)

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@alrayeswebsolutions.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Alrayes Web Solutions, PO BOX 9207, Leicester, LE41 9FJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Get FREE Consultation
TESTIMONIALS
"We approached Alrayes to have a website for our web site, we have found Alrayes reliable, competent, hardworking and extremely professional. They put the needs of the customer at the forefront of the outstanding service they provide. We would recommend them to anyone "

- Unite The Union
Our Blog